Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] On September 30, 2015, the suspect was held in contempt. The court ordered that he would be held indefinitely until he agreed to comply with the order. He immediately appealed this decision, and the Third Circuit upheld his contempt order. The suspect eventually filed a motion to vacate the contempt order and order his release because, at the time of this subsequent appeal, he had been in custody for more than 18 months. 

What is Civil Contempt in Federal Court? 

28 U.S.C. § 1826 (a) governs civil contempt. The statute states: 

Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information.

In other words, this statute gives judges authority to incarcerate or fine individuals who refuse to comply with an order to provide requested information.