Third Circuit Court of Appeals: Suspect Who Refuses to Provide Password Can Only Be Held in Contempt For 18 Months
[…] It is also important to note that the burden of proof is different in each type of hearing. In a criminal contempt case, the Government must prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt, whereas in a civil contempt hearing, the burden is clear and convincing evidence and thus not as difficult to prove as criminal contempt.
The Third Circuit’s Decision
The Third Circuit ordered the suspect be released. In its ruling, the Third Circuit specifically stated that § 1826(a) specifically states that “no period of such confinement shall exceed the life of 1) the court proceeding, or 2) the term of the grand jury including extensions, before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.” The Third Circuit specifically found that the suspect qualified as a witness for purposes of § 1826(a) and it was of no consequence that the suspect was also a suspect in connection with other offenses.