Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] The defendant elected to proceed by jury trial where he was found guilty of the aforementioned crimes. The trial court sentenced the defendant to 11 ½ to 23 years’ incarceration. The defendant filed a timely post-sentence motion which was denied. He then filed a timely appeal. On appeal, the defendant raised several issues. For purposes of this blog, only the issue of whether conspiracy to commit involuntary manslaughter is a cognizable offense in Pennsylvania will be addressed.
What is Involuntary Manslaughter?
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2504 is the statute that governs the crime of involuntary manslaughter. It provides:
A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.
Practically, this is an easier crime for the Commonwealth to prove in comparison to First-Degree Murder. Why? Because to convict a defendant of First-Degree Murder, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant specifically intended to kill someone.