Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] The defendant filed a timely appeal. On appeal, he argued that the trial court erroneously denied his motion for judgment of acquittal because the Commonwealth failed to establish the location of the criminal act.
Why does the location of the crime matter?
The reason it matters is because in Pennsylvania (and everywhere else in the United States), a person can only be convicted for a crime in the state in which they committed said crime. In Pennsylvania, jurisdiction is governed by 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 102. Specifically, §102(a)(1) states that an individual can only be convicted if “the conduct of which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element that occurs within this Commonwealth.” Further, in Pennsylvania, it is not enough that the crime took place in Pennsylvania.