Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] The SOAB concluded that Butler was a Sexually Violent Predator, leading to a hearing before the trial judge on the issue. After the SVP hearing, the trial judge found that the Commonwealth met its burden, and the judge classified Butler as a Sexually Violent Predator. Butler also received a sentence of 12 to 30 months of incarceration and 90 months of probation. He appealed. 

How Does Someone Get Labeled AN SVP?

As stated above, after a conviction for a SORNA offense an individual must be assessed the SOAB to determine whether they meet the classification as an SVP. According to § 9799.12 of the SORNA, an individual who is an SVP is a person with “a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.” In making its assessment, the SOAB will look at 15 factors to determine whether someone meets the classification as an SVP. § 9799.24 lists factors that the SOAB will consider including: the specific facts of the underlying case, the age of the defendant, the age of the complainant, the prior