Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] The court sentenced her to 11.5 – 23 month’s incarceration along with $10 million in restitution. Risoldi appealed and challenged the restitution order. The Superior Court vacated the initial judgment of sentence and remanded the case for a new sentencing hearing. The trial court resentenced the defendant on the restitution portion of her sentence only and left the incarceration portion of the sentence intact. The court never stated whether the defendant was re-entry eligible. Risoldi appealed, arguing that her sentence was illegal.
What does re-entry eligible mean?
Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(3), “the court shall, at the time of sentencing, state whether or not the defendant is eligible to participate in a reentry plan at any time prior to the expiration of the minimum sentence or at the expiration of a specified portion of the minimum sentence.”
In practice, this is extremely important because a defendant who is re-entry eligible may be paroled early by the trial court even if the prosecution objects.