Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] The defendant did not file any post-sentence motions. The defendant’s attorney then withdrew from the case. The defendant then filed a pro se notice of appeal. The defendant later hired an attorney to represent him on appeal. The defendant raised two issues on appeal. For purposes of this blog, only the issue of whether the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction for indecent exposure will be addressed. 

What is Indecent Exposure?

18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3127 is the statute that governs the crime of indecent exposure. It states: 

(a) Offense defined.--A person commits indecent exposure if that person exposes his or her genitals in any public place or in any place where there are present other persons under circumstances in which he or she knows or should know that this conduct is likely to offend, affront or alarm.

(b) Grading.--If the person knows or should have known that any of the persons present are less than 16 years of age, indecent exposure under subsection (a) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Otherwise, indecent exposure under subsection (a) is a misdemeanor of the second degree.

The Pennsylvania Superior Court’s Decision

The Pennsylvania Superior Court affirmed the defendant’s conviction for indecent exposure. On appeal, the defendant argued that the Commonwealth failed to meet its burden because it did not establish that other persons were present or that he knew or should have known that his conduct was “likely to offend, affront, or alarm.” Specifically, the defendant argued that because where he was changing was “incredibly dark” and there was no one present other than the police officer that he had “no reason to believe that such conduct would likely to offend, affront, or alarm anyone.”