Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] The defendant proceeded by way of a jury trial where he was convicted of both charges. He was then sentenced to a term of ten to twenty years of imprisonment. The reason he received that sentence was because the trial court determined that this was a “second strike offense” based on his prior New Jersey conviction for aggravated assault graded as an indictable offense (felony) of the third-degree. Afterwards, the defendant filed a timely appeal raising multiple issues. For purposes of this blog, only his sentencing issue will be addressed.
What is Pennsylvania’s Strike Statute?
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9714 is the statute that governs second and third strike offenses. It states:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--
(1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a crime of violence. Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
(2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to life imprisonment without parole.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9714(g) also lists the offenses that qualify as a “strike” offense. It should be noted that not every crime of violence qualifies as a strike offense. For example, only two of the nine subsections of Pennsylvania’s aggravated assault statute qualify as a “strike” offense.