Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] Specifically, the defendant argued that § 3334(b) was the controlling subsection which omits any requirement to use a turn signal when switching lanes. The suppression court agreed and found that the Commonwealth failed to establish that the trooper had probable cause to stop the defendant and thus granted his motion to suppress. The Commonwealth then filed a timely appeal.    

Can the Police Stop You Just For Failing to Signal in PA?

§ 3334 provides:

(a) General rule.--Upon a roadway no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.

(b) Signals on turning and starting.--At speeds of less than 35 miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. The signal shall be given during not less than the last 300 feet at speeds in excess of 35 miles per hour. The signal shall also be given prior to entry of the vehicle into the traffic stream from a parked position.

(c) Limitations on use of certain signals.--The signals required on vehicles by section 3335(b) (relating to signals by hand and arm or signal lamps) shall not be flashed on one side only on a disabled vehicle, flashed as a courtesy or “do pass” signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear, nor be flashed on one side only of a parked vehicle except as may be necessary for compliance with this section.

(d) Discontinuing turn signals.--Turn signals shall be discontinued immediately after completing the turn or movement from one traffic lane to another traffic lane.

The Superior Court’s Decision

The Superior Court reversed the lower court’s order granting the motion to suppress. In making its decision, the Superior Court reviewed the language of § 3334. The Superior Court found that the plain language of § 3334(a) provides that “no person shall…move from one traffic lane to another…unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section.” As stated above, the defendant argued that § 3334(b) was the controlling subsection. However, the Superior Court rejected this argument because if they adopted his position it would “read[] the phrase ‘move from one traffic lane to another’ out of subsection 3334(a). That we cannot do.”