Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] This time, the Superior Court granted relief.
The Superior Court Appeal
Initially, the defendant claimed that he had received the ineffective assistance of counsel because his prior attorneys failed to challenge the gradation of the unlawful contact charge. The Superior Court, however, concluded that it had the power to correct an illegal sentence even on the direct appeal of a timely PCRA Petition and that it did not have to reach the issue of whether the prior attorneys were ineffective. Instead, the Superior Court simply agreed with the defendant.
Section 6318 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines unlawful contact with a minor as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth:
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
(2) Open lewdness as defined in section 5901 (relating to open lewdness).
(3) Prostitution as defined in section 5902 (relating to prostitution and related offenses).
(4) Obscene and other sexual materials and performances as defined in section 5903 (relating to obscene and other sexual materials and performances).
(5) Sexual abuse of children as defined in section 6312 (relating to sexual abuse of children).
(6) Sexual exploitation of children as defined in section 6320 (relating to sexual exploitation of children).
(b) Grading.--A violation of subsection (a) is:
(1) an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor; or
(2) a felony of the third degree; whichever is greater.
Thus, the key issue in the appeal was what the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a) for which the defendant contacted the minor would be following the jury’s acquittal on the most serious charge of IDSI. In general, the Commonwealth does not even have to charge a defendant with other offenses in order to pursue a prosecution for unlawful contact.