Philadelphia Criminal Defense Blog
[…] He further stated that he watered the plants with a spray bottle and that he and his late girlfriend would monitor them in the morning and evening.
At the conclusion of the trial, the court found him guilty of Risking a Catastrophe, Possession of Marijuana, and REAP. He received a sentence three years’ reporting probation. He appealed, arguing that the Commonwealth presented insufficient to convict him of either Risking a Catastrophe or REAP.
What is Risking a Catastrophe?
Risking a Catastrophe is a serious felony charge in Pennsylvania. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(b) provides:
“[a] person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives, or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section (i.e. radioactive or poison materials).”
The fact that a catastrophe did not occur is not a defense to this statute. A catastrophe is defined as widespread injury or damage.