PA Superior Court: Trial Court Cannot Make Probation Worse Without Violation or Threat to Public Safety
[…] The trial court granted the request anyway. The defendant appealed.

The Superior Court Appeal

On appeal, the defendant argued that court erred by entering an order modifying his probation to make it worse by including the three requested conditions without finding he violated a specific condition of his probation or presented a threat to public safety pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771. The Superior Court agreed and vacated the order adding the new conditions.

After the thirty-day modification period provided by 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5505 has passed, as there is no dispute it did here, a trial court may only modify a probationer’s terms of probation pursuant to Section 9771, which provides in relevant part:

(a) General Rule.-- The court has inherent power to at any time terminate continued supervision, lessen the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed or increase the conditions under which an order of probation has been imposed upon a finding that a person presents an identifiable threat to public safety.

(b) Revocation.-- The court may increase the conditions … of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.

Thus, the judge may only make the probation worse within thirty days following sentencing as a Court may always reconsider during that period or if the defendant violates probation or poses a risk to public safety.