PA Superior Court: Restraining Child in Room With Baby Gate May Have Been Justified
[…] The jury then found the defendants guilty. The trial court sentenced the defendant to a term of nine months to two-years-less-one-day in Clarion County Jail and his co-defendant to a term of three years’ probation. The defendants then filed a post-sentence motion which was denied. They then filed a timely appeal. On appeal, the defendant raised one claim: whether the trial court erred in failing to provide a justification defense instruction. 

What is the Parental Justification Instruction? 

The Parental Justification Instructionderives from 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 509(1). That statute provides:

The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if:

(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian or other responsible person and:

(i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and

(ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation.

 

The parental justification defense defines conduct that is otherwise criminal, but which under the circumstances is socially acceptable and which deserves neither criminal liability nor even censure. The purpose of the parental justification defense is designed to balance competing interests. Finally, the parental justification defense has four statutory elements: 

  1. The actor uses “force upon or toward the person of another;” 

  2. The actor “is the parent or guard or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian or other responsible person;”