Aggravated Indecent Assault is a serious sex crime in Pennsylvania. Our award-winning Philadelphia criminal defense lawyers can help.
[…] What is the Difference Between Aggravated Indecent Assault and Indecent Assault?

Aggravated Indecent Assault is a more serious version of Indecent Assault. Indecent Assault generally involves touching someone in an unwanted sexual manner without consent in order to obtain sexual gratification. This generally means some kind of unwanted groping. Indecent Assault becomes Aggravated when the touching involves penetration, thereby making the charge more serious than just groping. Indecent Assault is codified under 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3126. The statute for Indecent Assault provides:

A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and:

(1) the person does so without the complainant's consent;

(2) the person does so by forcible compulsion;

(3) the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;

(4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is occurring;

(5) the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;

(6) the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders the complainant incapable of consent;

(7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or

(8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.

Accordingly, the main difference between the two statutes is penetration. The aggravated version of the crime requires penetration (or at least an attempt to penetrate the complainant) whereas the less serious version does not have this penetration requirement.