Aggravated Indecent Assault is a serious sex crime in Pennsylvania. Our award-winning Philadelphia criminal defense lawyers can help.
[…] We regularly defend clients who are facing all types of sex offenses with great success. We recognize the defenses to these serious, stigmatizing charges and are able to provide a defense which may be able to help you avoid a conviction and registration on Megan's Law. Call 267-225-2545 to speak with a defense attorney today.

What is Aggravated Indecent Assault?

The crime of Aggravated Indecent Assault is codified under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125. In general, Aggravated Indecent Assault involves penetrating another person’s genital or anus without consent. The statute provides:

A person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person's body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent assault if:

(1) the person does so without the complainant's consent;

(2) the person does so by forcible compulsion;

(3) the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution;

(4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the penetration is occurring;

(5) the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;

(6) the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent;

(7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or

(8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.

The seriousness and gradation of the offense depends on the amount of force that was used and the age of the alleged victim if the victim was a minor. However, all of the versions of this offense generally involve unlawful penetration of some kind.