Philadelphia Criminal Defense Lawyers for Identity Theft Charges
[…] As with all theft charges, a conviction for Identity Theft can make it extremely difficult to find employment, particularly in industries where the employee could come into contact with any kind of sensitive customer information. If you are under investigation for or facing Identity Theft charges, call us at 267-225-2545 for a free criminal defense strategy session with one of our award-winning defense lawyers today.
What is Identity Theft?
Pennsylvania's Identity Theft statute can be found at 18 Pa.C.S. § 4120. The statute provides:
"A person commits the offense of identity theft of another person if he possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose."
The statute makes each use of another person's identifying information a separate offense. This means that if a fake driver's license is used multiple times, the number of counts in an indictment can rapidly pile up and drastically increase the defendant's exposure upon conviction.