PA Superior Court: DUI With Child In Car Not Automatically Endangering Welfare of Child
[…] The defendant was subsequently charged with DUI (a)(1), DUI (d)(2), and EWOC. 

The defendant elected to proceed by jury trial. He was acquitted of DUI (a)(1), but was convicted on the other two charges and then sentenced to 42 to 96 months’ incarceration. The defendant then filed a timely post-sentence motion which was denied. He filed a timely appeal. On appeal, the defendant raised two issues. Only the issue of whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for the crime of EWOC will be addressed in this blog. 

What is EWOC? 

18 Pa.C.S. § 4304 (a)(1) governs the crime of EWOC as it relates to parents. It states:

“[a] parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” It is a specific intent offense which was enacted in broad terms to safeguard the welfare and security of children. To be convicted for EWOC, the Commonwealth must prove that a defendant’s actions amounted to a “knowing violation of a duty of care.”